1. Student Resources
  2. Commencement

Commencement Program

May 22, 2020 5:00 PM, Pacific Daylight Time

PROGRAM

Fanfare
Fanfare for Greta by Jonathan Ring

Welcome
Timothy Foo, Chair, Board of Trustees

Introduction of Student Speakers
Jonas Wright, Dean and Chief Academic Officer

Student Speakers
Zhaoyu Cui ‘20 for the undergraduate students
Yunyi Ji ‘20 for the graduate students

Commencement Address
Alan Alda

Faculty Performance
Piano Sonata No. 2: Concord, Mass., 1840-1860
iii. “The Alcotts”
Charles Ives (1874-1954)
Jeremy Denk, piano

Presentation of Student Awards
Dean’s Award for Academic Achievement
Molly Monahan ‘20

President’s Award for Academic Achievement and Leadership
Juan María Prieto Iborra ‘20 and Cristina Lanz ‘20

Remarks to the Graduating Class
David H. Stull, President

Conferring of Degrees in Course
Bachelor of Music
Professional Studies Diploma
Postgraduate Diploma in Vocal Performance
Artist Certificate in Chamber Music
Master of Music

Jonas Wright, Dean and Chief Academic Officer
David H. Stull, President

Closing Remarks
David H. Stull, President

Year in Review
Congratulations, Class of 2020
 

COLLEGIATE FACULTY


David H. Stull, President
Jonas Wright, Dean and Chief Academic Officer

  • Jeff Anderle
  • Jeffrey Anderson
  • Erick Arenas
  • Elinor Armer
  • Tim Bach
  • Luis Baez
  • Alexander Barantschik
  • Taurin Barrera
  • Karen Barrett
  • Muriel Barton
  • Mason Bates
  • Carey Bell
  • Jeff Biancalana
  • Elizabeth Blumenstock
  • Ragnar Bohlin
  • Carmen Bradford
  • Curt Branom
  • Steven Braunstein
  • Marnie Breckenridge
  • Matt Brewer
  • Robert Britton
  • Ryan Brown, Ph.D.
  • MaryClare Brzytwa
  • David Burkhart
  • Sarah Cahill
  • Milissa Carey
  • Carlos Caro
  • Bobby Chastain
  • Eric Chin
  • Eric Choate
  • Clairdee
  • Jeff Cohen
  • Mathilde Colard
  • David Coll
  • Jose Maria Condemi
  • David Conte, Ph.D.
  • Cathy Cook
  • Steven Crane
  • Jeffrey Cressman
  • Jennifer Culp
  • Stefan Cwik
  • Costas Dafnis
  • Marco d’Ambrosio
  • Stephen Davis
  • Tim Day
  • Russ deLuna
  • Jeremy Denk
  • Melita Denny
  • Jacques Desjardins
  • Meghan Dibble
  • Hannah Dworkin
  • Basma Edrees
  • Jennifer Ellis
  • John Engelkes
  • Stefania Filigheddu
  • Giacomo Fiore, Ph.D.
  • Scott Foglesong
  • Jean-Michel Fonteneau
  • Ken French
  • David Garner
  • Robert Gatley
  • Michael Gilbertson
  • Alla Gladysheva
  • Mario Guarneri
  • Melanie Gudesblatt, Ph.D.
  • Bonnie Hampton
  • Paul Hersh
  • Timothy Higgins
  • Nikolaus Hohmann, Ph.D.
  • Michael Horsley
  • Mark Inouye
  • Eugene Izotov
  • Corey Jamason
  • Simon James
  • Margaret Jones
  • Rhoslyn Jones
  • Mirjam Jooss
  • Lenny Kiser
  • Josh Kosman
  • Leroy Kromm
  • Julian Lage
  • Brady Lea
  • Chad Lefkowitz-Brown
  • Matt Levine
  • Pei-Ling Lin
  • Lyle Link
  • Jay Liu
  • Andy Luchansky
  • Adam Luftman
  • David Maier
  • Joseph Maile
  • Sharon Mann, Ph.D.
  • Betsy Marvit
  • Heather Mathews
  • Rebeca Mauleon
  • Lauren Mayer
  • Lidia Mazza
  • Corey McVicar
  • Susanne Mentzer
  • Cordula Merks
  • Michael Mohammed
  • Lennie Moore
  • Mike Morasky
  • Heidi Moss
  • Dimitri Murrath
  • Yoshi Nagai
  • Jon Nakamatsu
  • Jake Nissly
  • Daria Novoliantceva
  • Jason O'Connell
  • Garrick Ohlsson
  • Nicole Paiement
  • Curt Pajer
  • Stephen Paulson
  • Cathy Payne
  • Judicael Perroy
  • Guy Piddington
  • Scott Pingel
  • Madeline Prager
  • Carol Pragides
  • Jane Randolph
  • Elisabeth Reed
  • Jonathan Ring
  • Doug Rioth
  • Kevin Rivard
  • Bruce Roberts
  • Mike Rodriguez
  • Alisa Rose
  • Simon Rowe, Ph.D.
  • Dana Sadava
  • David Sánchez
  • Kelly Savage, Ph.D.
  • Richard Savino, Ph.D.
  • Jeremiah Shaw
  • Matthew Siegel
  • Jerry Simas
  • Ed Simon
  • Alex Stalarow, Ph.D.
  • Marcie Stapp
  • Ed Stephan
  • Kay Stern
  • Joseph Stillwell
  • Ian Swensen
  • Akira Tana
  • David Tanenbaum
  • Marc Teicholz
  • Stephen Tramontozzi
  • César Ulloa
  • Jessica Valeri
  • Jack Van Geem
  • Catherine Van Hoesen
  • Rachel Vandagriff, Ph.D.
  • Randy Vincent
  • Jonathan Vinocour
  • Indre Viskontas, Ph.D.
  • Frederica von Stade
  • Peter Wahrhaftig
  • Joan Walton
  • Bob Ward
  • Paul Welcomer
  • Bill Wellborn
  • Matt Wilson
  • Warren Wolf
  • Patrick Wolff
  • Matthew Worth
  • Amos Yang
  • Matt Young
  • Mary Ann Zahorsky
  • Chen Zhao
  • Julieta Zuniga

Emeriti

  • Kathryn Cathcart
  • Leonid Gesin
  • Willene Gunn
  • Hermann le Roux
  • Zaven Malikian
  • Sonja Neblett
  • Ruby Pleasure
  • Peggy Salkind
  • Camilla Wicks

Administration

  • David H. Stull, President
  • Jonas Wright, Dean and Chief Academic Officer
  • Aubrey Bergaur, Vice President of Strategic Communications & Executive Director, Center for Innovative Leadership
  • Ryan Brown, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • MaryClare Brzytwa, Executive Director, Technology and Applied Composition
  • Jason Hainsworth, Director, Roots, Jazz, and American Music (RJAM)
  • Hank Mou, Associate Dean of Artistic Operations
  • Kathleen Nicely, Vice President of Advancement, Marketing and Communications
  • Michael Patterson, Associate Vice President of Human Resources and Administration
  • Michael Roest, Associate Dean and Executive Director, Pre-College and Continuing Education
  • Jason E. Smith, Associate Dean for Student Affairs
  • Jason Thompson, Associate Vice President of Information Technology
  • Kathryn Wittenmyer, Vice President of Finance and Administration

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Officers

  • Timothy Foo, Chairman
  • David H. Stull, President
  • Deepa Pakianathan, Executive Vice Chair and Treasurer
  • Camilla Smith, Vice Chair
  • Michael Whitman, Vice Chair
  • Karen Kubin, Secretary

Trustees

  • Eileen Blum
  • Jan Buckley
  • Carol Casey
  • Rebecca-Sen Chan
  • Christiane de Bord
  • Lisa Delan
  • Carol Doll
  • James Freeman
  • Anisya Fritz
  • Jeffrey J. Gao
  • Gary Garabedian
  • David Kremer
  • Aditi Mandpe, M.D.
  • Susan Marineau
  • Payam Mirrashidi
  • Philip Nicol
  • Mary Poland
  • Joshua Rafner
  • Stephen Rubin
  • Gary Rust, M.D. ‘83
  • Maria Shim
  • Camilla Smith
  • Maureen O’Brien Sullivan
  • Jane Tom, Ph.D.
  • Barbara Walkowski
  • Maurice Werdegar
  • Diane Zack
  • Robert Zerbst
  • Siwei Zou

Trustees Emeriti

  • John M. Anderson
  • Ava Jean Brumbaum, in memoriam
  • Ed Beck
  • Didi Boring
  • Mrs. A. Barlow Ferguson, in memoriam
  • Mrs. Harold B. Getz, Jr.
  • Bruce W. Hart
  • Michael J. Savage
  • John B. Stuppin

Advisory Board

  • Gordon P. Getty ’62
  • Thomas Hampson
  • Robert K. McFerrin, Jr.
  • Robin Sutherland ’75
  • Michael Tilson Thomas ’12 honoris causa
  • Frederica von Stappde ’93 honoris causa